Malaysian marrying foreigner

Malaysia

This is NOT a know issue, when you ask a foreigner wife married to a Malaysian, everyone is shock to hear that the wife is actually not a Permanent Resident. It is very sad because there are a lot of issue rise when the wife could not obtain a permanent resident.

Foreign wife are not allowed to work for the first 5 years of marriage, unless the company goes through a process which takes around 3 months approval. Or when the company has MSC status, they could make the process easier. Even after 5 years, the foreigner will have to obtain a letter from the company to get approval from Immigration.

For example, when your children is born, they are a citizen of Malaysia but not the wife, unless they are approved. If anything happens to the husband (touch wood), the wife will be deported back to their original country, but the…

View original post 129 more words

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s